Skip to main navigation.

CALENDAR

North Dakota Living publishes calendar events free of charge. We only publish the date, name of the event, time, place and location, and contact telephone number. To submit an item, email ndliving@ndarec.com or mail to: NDAREC, calendar of events, North Dakota Living, P.O. Box 727, Mandan ND 58554-0727. The deadline is the 10th of each month. North Dakota Living does not guarantee the publication of any event.


MARCH

4, 11, 18, 25 • Bismarck Toastmasters Club, 6 p.m., Great River Energy, Bismarck. 701-224-0247.

5, 12, 19, 26 • Minot Toastmasters Club, 6 p.m., Grand Hotel, Minot. 701-624-5531.

7, 14, 21, 28 • Meadowlark Toastmasters Club, 6:30 a.m., Church of Corpus Christi, Bismarck. 701-224-0247.

8-10 • KX Sport Show, 1-7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, North Dakota State Fair Center, Minot. 701-355-9121.

9 • Comedian Tom Papa, 8 p.m., Belle Mehus Auditorium, Bismarck. 701-355-1370.

9 • Dierks Bentley Concert, 7 p.m., Alerus Center, Grand Forks. 701-792-1200.

9 • State Archives open, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. North Dakota Heritage Center & State Museum, Bismarck. 701-328-2666.

11 • Crafting at Fort Abercrombie, 1-3 p.m. Fort Abercrombie State Historic Site, Wahpeton. 701-328-2666.

11-14 • Workshop by North Dakota State University (NDSU) Extension, “Design Your Succession Plan,” Minot. 701-857-6444.

12 • Minot Christian Women’s Club Luncheon, 12:15 p.m., Grand Hotel, Minot. 701-624-5531.

12-13 • 66th Annual National Hard Spring Wheat Show, Williston. 701-577-4595.

13 • Hearing Loss Resource Group, 10:30 a.m., lower level conference room, Essentia Health Wahpeton Clinic, Wahpeton. 701-239-7380.

14-16 and 21-24 • Performance ofSteel Magnolias,” 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Friday, Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, Dakota Stage, Bismarck. 701-258-4998.

15 • Musical Presentation, “Kinky Boots,” 7:30 p.m., Event Center, Bismarck. 701-355-1370.

15-16 • Bismarck-Mandan Home Builders Association Home Show, Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck. 701-222-2400.

15-16 • Confluence Quilters, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center near Williston. 701-328-2666.

15-17 • Presentation ofDance Your Skates Off,” Wilson Arena, Jamestown. 701-251-9145.

16-17 • Spring Craft Show and Fundraiser, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Civic Center, New Town. 216-804-4262.

19-23 • Fargo Film Festival, Fargo Theatre, Fargo. 701-235-4152.

20 • Hearing Loss Resource Group, 10:30 a.m., Health Education Center at CHI Mercy Health, Valley City. 701-239-7380.

22 • Styx and Larry the Cable Guy, 6:30 p.m., North Dakota State Fair Center, Minot. 701-857-7620.

23 • Runnin’ O the Green, Jamestown. 701-252-5228.

29, 30 • Minot Minotauros vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 7:35 p.m., Maysa Arena, Minot. 701-852-0101.

30 • March Madness Craft and Vendor Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., North Dakota State Fair Center, Minot. 701-857-7620.

30-31 • Freedom Riders Motorcycle Classic, Ramkota Hotel, Bismarck. 701-226-8468.

 

APRIL

1 • Presser Red Angus 20th Annual Sale, 1:30 p.m., Presser Ranch, Mercer. 701-220-0189.

1, 8, 15, 22, 29 • Bismarck Toastmasters Club, 6 p.m., Great River Energy, Bismarck. 701-224-0247.

2, 9, 16, 23, 30 • Minot Toastmasters Club, 6 p.m., Grand Hotel, Minot. 701-624-5531.

4 • Performance ofThe Sound of Music,” 7:30 p.m., Event Center, Bismarck. 701-355-1370.

4, 11, 18, 25 • Meadowlark Toastmasters Club, 6:30 a.m., Church of Corpus Christi, Bismarck. 701-224-0247.

5-6 • Dakota Garden Expo, 3-8 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Event Center, Bismarck. 701-250-6602.

5-7 • Artists Celebrating Christ, 9 a.m.- 6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Trinity Lutheran Church, Bismarck. 701-400-2815.

6 • Pysanky Egg Workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Ukrainian Cultural Institute, Dickinson. For reservations, call 701-483-1486.

6 • Gardening Saturday, sponsored by Grand Forks County NDSU Extension and Grand Forks Horticultural Society, Alerus Center, Grand Forks. 701-780-8229.

6-7 • Home and Garden Show, Civic Center, Jamestown. 701-252-4830.

6-7 • JBros-n-Me Flea Market, Jamestown. 701-650-8855.

6-7 • Minot Flea Market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, North Dakota State Fair Center, Minot. 701-340-7930.

7 • Aerospace Camp, NDSU Extension event for youth ages 10-15, Grand Forks. 701-231-7251.

9 • Shrine Circus, 5:30 p.m., Civic Center, Jamestown. 701-252-8088.

9 • Minot Christian Women’s Club Luncheon, 12:15 p.m., Grand Hotel, Minot. 701-624-5531.

10 • Hearing Loss Resource Group, 10:30 a.m., lower level conference room, Essentia Health Wahpeton Clinic, Wahpeton. 701-239-7380.

12 • Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles,” 7:30 p.m., Chester Fritz Auditorium, Grand Forks. 701-777-4090.

12-13 • The Spring Big One Art and Craft Fair, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, North Dakota State Fair Center, Minot. 701-837-6059.

12-13 • Shrine Circus, Event Center, Bismarck. 701-355-1370.

13 • Maple Sugaring Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Fort Stevenson State Park, Garrison. 701-337-5576.

13 • Toughest Monster Truck Tour Championship Weekend, 7 p.m., Alerus Center, Grand Forks. 701-792-1200.

13-14 • Red River Valley Motorcyclists Annual Motorcycle Show, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Alerus Center, Grand Forks. 701-792-1200.

13-14 • Prime Steel Car Show, Purpur Gambucci Arena, Grand Forks. 218-201-0813.

17 • Hearing Loss Resource Group, 10:30 a.m., Health Education Center at CHI Mercy Health, Valley City. 701-239-7380.

18 • Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m., Alerus Center, Grand Forks. 701-792-1420.

19-21 • UNDIA Time-Out Week and Wacipi, Hyslop Arena, Grand Forks. 701-777-4291.

26-27 • Spring Fling at Off the Shuelph at Guelph, 5-8 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m.- 2 p.m. Saturday, Community Center, Guelph. 701-710-0888.

 

 

Caption:

The Ukrainian Cultural Institute will host a Pysanky Egg Workshop from 9 a.m.- 3 p.m. April 6 at the Ukrainian Cultural Institute, Dickinson. For reservations, call 701-483-1486.

PHOTO COURTESY UKRAINIAN CULT